메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Daisy Flower Extract

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Daisy, English daisy
Seientific name Bellis perennis
INCI name Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 데이지꽃추출물
Used part Flower /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / wound healing / anti-aging /
Known active compounds quercetin, apigenin, kaempferol, isorhamnetin, perennisosides
Plant Story

 

Bellis perennis, also known as common daisy or English daisy, is a plant native to Europe and widelynaturalized in most temperate regions including North Africa, North and South Americas, Asia, andAustralia. The flower heads and leaves are edible and can be used in salads or soups. They are alsoused as a medicine due to its healing properties. Traditionally, the plant was used topically on wounds,dermatitis, rash, eczema, and bruises. It can be also used for a gargle as a remedy for mouth inflamma-tion and sore throat. Infusions of B. perennis were used to tighten and uplift the skin, and were used tohelp firm breast tissue when mothers stopped breast feeding.

Herbal medicine employs B. perennis as an expectorant, a diuretic, an anti-inflammatory, and a vulner-ary. Scientific researches have shown that perennisosides, the saponins from B. perennis, enhancecollagen synthesis of human dermal fibroblasts. Wound healing activity on animal tissue was verifiedupon topical administration. Together with the anti-microbial activity of the B. perennis essential oil,these results fully support the cosmetic value of B. perennis.