메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Wheat Sprout Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Common wheat, Bread wheat
Scientific name Triticum vulgare
INCI name Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Sprout Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 밀싹추출물
Used part Sprout /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / anti-aging / slimming /
Known active compounds syringic acid, ferulic acid, p-coumaric acid
Plant Story

Triticum vulgare, synonymous with T. aestivum, is known as common wheat, the most widely grown crop in the world. Common wheat is thought to have been domesticated in Western Asia, and spread from there in the prehistoric period. Now it is cultivated worldwide, and well adapted to modern industrial baking. High in carbohydrates, proteins, and vitamins B and E, it is used in a number of breads and baked goods, being an important source of energy. Wheat sprouts have also been used for thousands of years, especially in Persian pastries, dishes, and desserts. Containing amino acids, flavonoids, vitamins A, C, and E, and minerals, wheat sprout juice is popular in Korea as part of a detox program.

 

The potential slimming effect of wheat sprouts has been demonstrated by a research showing the decrease of lipid tissue by wheat sprout extract. A research has also shown the possible hepatoprotective effect of wheat sprout-derived polysaccharides. A phytochemical research identified many phenolic acids and flavonoids as well as vitamins. The most abundant ones are syringic acid and ferulic acid, which are potent anti-oxidants and known as anti-aging agents in cosmetics products.