메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Barley Seed Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Barley
Scientific name Hordeum vulgare
INCI name Hordeum Vulgare Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 보리씨추출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / skin brightening /
Known active compounds hordenine, β-glucan, procyanidins, apigenin
Plant Story

Hordeum vulgare, or barley, is an annual grass originated from the Middle East but now widely grown in temperate regions of the world. It is one of the first cultivated grains, with records dating back as early as 10,000 years ago. Today, barley is one of the world’s most cultivated cereal crops, taking 4th place after corn (Zea mays), rice (Oryza sativa), and wheat (Triticum aestivum). Highly nutritious, it is used widely in cooking: it is ground as flour for bread baking, pressed as flakes and eaten as cereals, or cooked whole in soups or stews. Roasted barley is infused in water in East Asian countries to produce barley tea, a popular alternative to plain water. Barley beer was possibly one of the first alcoholic drinks developed by Neolithic humans, and barley is still grown and used to produce malt for beer. Barley contains proteins, dietary fiber, vitamins (especially B vitamins), and minerals. The dietary fiber of barley is high in β-glucan, which helps to lower cholesterol levels, and thereby, helps to prevent heart disease.

 

Studies have shown that barley contains a wide range and high concentration of phenolic compounds which are known for their anti-oxidant activities. A mixture of fermented barley and soybean demonstrates skin hydration effects in human subjects, and hordenine isolated from barley inhibits melanogenesis in human melanocytes, suggesting its potential as skin brightening agent.