메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Linseed Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Linseed, Flaxseed
Scientific name Linum usitatissimum
INCI name Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 아마씨추출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / moisturizing /
Known active compounds omega-3, lignans, flavonoids, tannins
Plant Story

Linseed or flaxseed (Linum Usitatissimum) is widely cultivated in northern hemisphere for its oil and fiber or as a food crop. It is grown in more than 50 countries, and Canada is the biggest producer followed by China, USA, and India. The tiny flat seeds occur in two varieties, brown and golden seeds, which can be eaten raw, used in salad, mixed into yogurt, and added into cookies and breads.

 

Linseed has been reported to contain 40-50% of oil, and linseed oil comprises about 70% of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA). Linseed is a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), a plant based omega-3 fatty acid. Many biological activities of linseeds are reported, which are preventing cancer and cardiovascular diseases, boosting immunity, and lowering cholesterol and blood pressure levels. Linseed is also a rich source of different types of phenolics including lignans, phenolic acids, flavonoids, phenylpropanoids, and tannins. A study about ethanol extract of linseeds demonstrated its dose-dependent anti-oxidant activities by free radical scavenging assays. One of the lignans found in linseed, secoisolariciresinol diglucoside (SDG) was the most studied linseed phenolic compounds and exhibits anti-oxidant activity by either direct radical scavenging or by inhibition of lipid peroxidation.