메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Macadamia Seed Extract

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Macadamia Seed Extract
Scientific name Macadamia ternifolia
INCI name Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 마카다미아씨추출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / moisturizing /
Known active compounds oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, tocotrienols, squalene
Plant Story

Macadamia (Macadamia ternifolia) is native to Australia and now widely cultivated in other regions including South Africa, Hawaii, California, New Zealand, and South America. The nuts are commercially important as a food crop, popular in cookies and chocolates as well as eaten raw. The oil is edible and is used for frying or as salad oil and also in cosmetics as an emollient.

 

Macadamia nuts are highly calorific and are a rich source of essential vitamins and minerals as well as monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA). They contain higher levels of MUFA than other nuts, which is up to 80% of the total fat content and predominantly consists of oleic and palmitoleic acids. They also contain other bioactive constituents such as tocotrienols and squalene, which may be effective against oxidative stress induced by sunlight. The anti-oxidant activities of macadamia oils and extracts in different cultivars have been investigated. It was also reported that the anti-oxidant properties of macadamia nuts are related to the level of total phenolic compound, total anti-oxidant capacity, and α-tocopherol.