메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Chia Seed Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Chia, Mexican chia
Scientific name Salvia hispanica
INCI name Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 멕시칸치아씨추출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / moisturizing /
Known active compounds quercetin, kaempferol
Plant Story

Salvia hispanica commonly known as chia, is a perennial flowering plant, a member of the mint family. It is native to Mexico and Guatemala, and is now also grown in the southern region of North America. The seeds are hydrophilic, absorbing up to 12 times their weight when soaked in liquid. Chia seed was a diet staple and an important food source to the ancient Aztec. It was considered to be as an important crop as corn. The seeds vary in color, and both the gray and white seeds are popular foods. Nutritionally, there is no difference between the seed colors. Chia seeds have become a popular diet food. They are made into breakfast puddings, sprinkled on salads, and used in granola bars and breads.

 

A small amount of chia seed gives a feeling of fullness, and the seed contains abundant plant-based omega-3, anti-oxidants, dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals. Studies have focused on the mucilage property of chia seed. One of the studies confirmed the stability and thickening effect of chia seed’s mucilage in O/W emulsion by improving the viscosity in aqueous phase. Proteoglycan from chia seed extract was studied on hydration effect. It showed a better effect on TEWL and similar efficacy with sodium hyaluronate when applied on skin.