메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Safflower Seed Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Safflower
Scientific name Carthamus tinctorius
INCI name Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 잇꽃씨출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-oxidant / slimming /
Known active compounds acacetin, epigallocatechin, serotobenine
Plant Story

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is an annual thistle-like plant with yellow to orange flowers. The plant grows in many countries especially in dry arid regions. Safflower is one of mankind’s oldest cultivated crops, records of its use as a dye were found in Tutankhamen’s tomb. Commercially safflower is grown for oil that is produced from the seeds. The oil is flavorless and colorless, and is used for salad dressing, cooking oil, and in cosmetics. The flowers are a source of natural red and yellow dyes. Safflower seeds have about 35% unsaturated fatty acids, mostly omega-9 and omega-6. Studies suggest that the consumption of safflower seeds is efficient in lowering cholesterol levels and reducing high blood pressure.

 

Safflower seed extract has shown anti-oxidant and anti-adipogenic activities using radical scavenging systems and 3T3-L1 cells. The major phenolic compounds were flavonoids including epigallocatechin, 4-hydroxy benzhydrazide derivative, and gallocatechin. Other compounds such as acacetin, N-feru- loylserotonin, and serotobenin were also identified from safflower seeds.